How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70180
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received an NIP at 41mph in a 30 mph limited

Resolved Question:

I have received an NIP for speeding at 41mph in a 30 mph limited area. The photographs of the incident show 047 for the speed. Can the incorrect NIP be challenged?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
On what basis please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I don't want a monthly subscription and the website doesn't make it clear if there are "individual question " options.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You would need to email customer services about that. I am never involved in that side of things.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Apparently I'm on an unlimited subscription plan, if this answers the "basis" question.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You need to email customer services about your membership.
What I meant was on what basis are you hoping to contest this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
On the basis that the vehicle speed on the NIP is different to the speed shown on the online photographs of the incident.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Were you speeding?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes but I've asked if the incorrect details entered on the NIP mean I can contest it.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No.
They don't actually have to tell you your speed at all on a NIP.
All they have to do is tell you that you may be prosecuted.
The S172 form has to tell you the date and the location so that you can identify the driver but it doesn't need to mention a speed.
Even if it were wrong though, they would just correct it.
Moreover, it must quote 41mph in a 30 mph zone somewhere because you are aware of it.
Sorry but I can only give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Traffic Law Questions