How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is failing to report a minor carpark reverse accident an arrestable

Customer Question

is failing to report a minor carpark reverse accident an arrestable offence
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
well my husband accidently hit the bumper of another car while he was reversing in a car park at our home and he could not see the owner and did not know where the cars owner lived so he drove off and a little while later (a few hours) he seen the car owner who approached him and said someone seen me him and informed her which lead to the car owner tellin the police.my husband admitted responsibility to her and said sorry and gave her his details and insurance.he would have reported it to the police if he didnt see her that day.what can happen now will he get served a postal requesition or will the case be closed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
There is an outside chance that they could summons him for failing to stop and report but they will not.
Technically this is failing to stop and report because you are supposed to report as soon as possible and he did not.
It will not be prosecuted though. He made contact with her within 24 hours and it is just plain not in the public interest.
The only way they may summons is if they do not know about the transfer of details but that will falls away as soon as they do.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
okay will it not matter that he bumped in to her by chance and explained the situation and didnt actually intend to see her at that moment eg.knock on doors around the area or wait by her car
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
okay will it not matter that he bumped in to her by chance and explained the situation and didnt actually intend to see her at that moment eg.knock on doors around the area or wait by her car
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure what you mean?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
as in he randomly seen the car owner by chance and didnt actually wait by the scene like he was suppose to will that not make any difference
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No.
This is failing to stop and report.
It will not probably be prosecuted for the reasons above.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
does breaching a restraining order carry any minimum prison sentence?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You will need to ask another question about that as it is dissimilar to the one above.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.