How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am the owner of a motor vehicle which my mother in law was

Customer Question

I am the owner of a motor vehicle which my mother in law was driving yesterday. She is a named driver on my insurance policy.
She was involved in a road incident yesterday ( apparently minor damage to other vehicle) but was subsequently arrested on a drink driving suspicion. She was released and is due to appear in court on the 28th May.
The other party has now filed an insurance claim and my insurer has contacted me on this. I would like to know the following :
- What is the likelihood that the insurance will pay out the 3rd party given the drink driving circumstances?
- Do we have to follow this process via insurance or are we able to pay for this out of pocket to avoid loss of no claims
- What do we need to do if we are able to proceed with what I have asked for above?
Many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Did you report this to your insurers? Is the person going to plead guilty?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex

The other party has sent a claim to their insurance who in turn contacted us today ( the insurer is the same company I believe, for both parties )

I believe the person will plead guilty based on the current evidence.

Thank you.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Who was arrested for drink driving the other party or person driving yours?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was my mother in law who was arrested - the person driving mine.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
- What is the likelihood that the insurance will pay out the 3rd party given the drink driving circumstances?
Yes they will pay out as it was not the third parties fault.
- Do we have to follow this process via insurance or are we able to pay for this out of pocket to avoid loss of no claims
You can do this yourself, but you would also need to declare it when you renew even if not claimed.
- What do we need to do if we are able to proceed with what I have asked for above?
Just speak to their insurers and ask about the cost of settling.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi there Alex

Thanks for the response.

The driver ( my mother in law ) will be taken off the policy shortly as we no longer require her to drive the car and the policy is in my wife's name.

When it comes to renewal or changing insurer, would we still need to then disclose, given that she is no longer a driver on the policy?

Regards

Justin

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes. Because the question will be have you made any claim on the insurance.
I am sorry.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.