How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70636
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been charged with second drink driving offence within

Customer Question

I have been charged with second drink driving offence within a 10 year period the first was 8 years ago. The reading 72 micrograms. I was wondering if I should get legal representation and what the potential punishment will be ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I wouldn't worry too much about the punishment. It is the ban period.
The punishment will be a community order of some form. Your reading isn't really all that high and the other offence is quite old so I wouldn't expect an alcohol order.
The issue here is the extended ban period because this is a second offence within 10 years. Also, the DVLA may revoke anyway.
In terms of legal representation, you could always look into legal aid. If that fails you will have to pay privately which is obviously a factor to consider. Overall, it is better to be represented but you are racking up the costs.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My main concern was possibility of a custodial sentence ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It isn't very likely on these facts.
This isn't the highest reading and the other offence is very old.