How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I got letters from a collection company regarding payment of me not paying a PCN. I called

Customer Question

I got letters from a collection company regarding payment of me not paying a PCN. I called the council and said I did not receive any letters regarding the PCN. It turn out that due to an admin error on the councils side they sent the letters to a wrong address.
Over the year I got 10 PCN via their street camera, They have now sent all the PCNs to my correct address.
Do i have to pay as they are all over a year ago. The council have given me the 50% off, but just want to know if i have to pay.
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there any reason you think you may not have to?
Sorry if I am missing the point.
Do you dispute hte substantive allegation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

As I have got 10 PCNs at one go and they are want me to pay within 14days or the fine will go up.

The PCN Tickets are a few months apart, so if i got them correctly the first time round I could pay it manageable.

They have sent all 10 in one go, even though it was their error that i did not get them a year ago.

What I am asking is:

1) Do the council have a time limit of when they must send a PCN if they suspect I have parked wrongly? If so. Then as I have received theses PCN over a year late, is it still valid.

2) As it was their error, does the 14 day rule still count, as they can not expect me to pay 10 fines all at one go with 14 days

Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
1 Not in these circumstances. If they were sent out by post then that should have happened within 28 days of the offence but when a statutory declaration is made the time is restrated.
2 The 14 day discounted period if entirely at the discretion of the councils. They don't have to offer it at all. They are entitled to demand the full amount immediately. They do it really to encourage early payment.
There is no specific defence arising from the issue of 10 PCNs at the same time.
You have to go through this in stage. If you did commit 10 different contraventions then they are entitled to fine on 10 different occasions. They do not have to allow you time to pay or to space out the fines.
It obviously went to the wrong address which is why you have been able to make a statutory declaration but it doesn't provide a defence to the substantive fines.
Sorry but I can only give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.