How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69360
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I've received my first speeding offence in 20 years and I'm

Customer Question

I've received my first speeding offence in 20 years and I'm truly mortified. I was caught speeding 61mph in a 40mph zone on a dual carriageway where the speed limit drops from the national limit down to 40mph. I'm signing the notification of intended prosecution but I'm worried what will happen next. Can you help me with regards ***** ***** next part of the process. Will I loose my license?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there any reason you think you might?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Only half of the question came through can you resend it please.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Don't worry. It doesn't really matter.
You won't lose your licence.
if this is 61 mph in a 40 mph zone then you are in the middle of the middle sentencing bracket which recommends 4-6 points or a ban of between 7 - 28 days.
They almost never ban immediately unless there were aggravating features like workmen on site or something similar to that. I would expect 4- 5 points.
Since you have had your licence for more than 2 years it wouldn't matter even if you got 6 points as you are not a new driver so not at risk of revocation.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will I need to go to court?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You can plead by post but it is a good idea to go to make representations upon any ban they are considering.
Although if you stayed away you would avoid a ban.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm happy with the points so if they can me points on my license would that be the end of it and I wouldn't have to go to court?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, you can plead by post.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So if I just send back the NIP will they write to me to tell me about what points they are going to give me?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No.
They will write back offering a fixed penalty or an awareness course. If you try to accept they will probably withdraw that and summons though as they will realise the speed. If they do not notice then that is wonderful.
Nobody will tell you what sentence will be imposed until you are sentenced.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3043
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3043
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.