How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Everyone. I was driving home from my work place on

Resolved Question:

Hello everyone.
I was driving home from my work place on ,15/7/15. Police caught me asked where are you going? I said I am going to work, Then he said you don't have insurance, I said I have insurance and gave him the details. Next he said even-though you have insurance it is not valid for you to do to work. moreover he said this policy is valid for social and domestic pleasure only. not valid to go to work. therefore I am going to issue £300 plus 6 points on the driving licence. I was so shocked, my head is still spinning, I tried to explain to him it was not successful. until that day I was not aware that my licences were not valid for travel to my work. my insurance was fully comprehensive and i pay £83 every month. same day I phoned insurance company change the category to social domestic and pleasure and one permanent travel to work place without paying any extra cost. they said no any additional charges that you have to pay. This is the story, I need your help to resolve this. I don't mind to pay £300 but my concern is 6 points.
If I go to courts and challenge will I be able to drop down the 6 points? Do you think judge might give me a chance, as you can see I am 100% innocent and honest person.
your advice is really appreciate.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Does your insurance cover a fixed place of work?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What do u mean by a fixed place of work?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry My question wasn't the right one.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ignore this
I will Sen a new one
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
What I need to know is does your insurance cover travel to a fixed place of work?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello.
I was driving to my work place on 10/7/15.Police caught me asked where are you going? I said I am going to work, Then he said you don't have insurance, I said I have insurance and gave him the details. Next he said even-though you have insurance it is not valid for you to do to work. moreover he said this policy is valid for social and domestic pleasure only. not valid to go to work. therefore I am going to issue £300 plus 6 points on the driving licence. I was so shocked, my head is still spinning, I tried to explain to him it was not successful. until that day I was not aware that my licences were not valid for travel to my work. my insurance was fully comprehensive and i pay £140.00every month. same day I phoned insurance company explaining them what happened and ask to change the category to social domestic pleasure and commuting to work.they said that they will call me back to let me know on Monday and I should drive until they contact me back. This is the story, I need your help to resolve this. I don't mind to pay £300 but my concern is 6 points.
If I go to courts and challenge will I be able to drop down the 6 points? Do you think judge might give me a chance, as you can see I am 100% innocent and honest person.
your advice is really appreciate.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is the right question
Sorry
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
Would it be possible to give me the information I asked for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sure
I think that it doesn't cover.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
There is no way that then.
Did you ask your insurance company to cover it? Is this their fault that it wasn't covered?
Did you tell them you would be travelling to a fixed location?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did after I got stopped
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I didn't even know that something like that existed at all.
I just knew that I had fully com.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
You need to get to the bottom of this.
If you don't have cover to travel to a fixed place of work then this is indeed driving without insurance. No insurance is a strict liability offence so it doesn't matter whether you believe you were insured or not. Either you were insured or you were not.
If you were not then six points is the minimum that can be added although they would reduce the fine to take into account that you did have insurance but not for this specific purpose.
If you were not insured but asked your insurance company to cover this then you may be able to argue special reasons apply not to add points. I would be sure of the position with your insurance company first though. You don't want to face costs.
Can I claridy anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3061
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3061
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.