How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can you please advise on what to expect 71mph

Resolved Question:

Hello - Can you please advise on what to expect for doing 71mph in a variable motorway speed restriction set at 40mph on the M42
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Do you have any other points please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have 3 points for speeding on the motorway

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
How long have you been driving?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

25 years

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Thanks.
If this is a 70mph in a 40 mph zone then it falls within the highest sentencing bracket which carries 6 points or a ban. They won't ban. This is a motorway and although there was a reduction it still doesn't really contain any vulnerable road users. They will add 6 points.
If you only have 3 other points that would take you to 9 so you will not face totting.
If you have been driving for more than 2 years then you don't need to worry about being revoked immediately as a new driver.
There will also be a fine of between 75-125% of your weekly income, costs of £85, a court charge of £180 and the victim surcharge of roughly 10% of the fine.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

REALLY !

Scum sucking B*astards. This is a motorway.

Thanks for the advice anyway. Would they be more lenient depending on the magistrate.

Would a solicitor help to reduce this also?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sentences do vary but these are sentencing guidelines so they are probably not going to change all that much.
Representation can only help but it will rack up cost and it is very unlikely that the outcome would vary from these brackets.
Come what may, motorway or not, this is 40 mph zone and you were doing in excess of 70 mph which is what determines the sentence.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3084
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3084
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    43
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.