How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I LOOKING HELP. i received a letter that on m1 i was doing 56mph while there

Resolved Question:

HI, I LOOKING FOR SOME HELP. i received a letter that on m1 i was doing 56mph while there was 40 variable speed limit. I still remember that time was not any traffic not bad weather not accident and not any road work and i think there were no sign. i send them letter for proof but they send me just my car pic and even on tis pic any one can see there is no traffic. now i am thinking to challenge it or send them my driving details.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Now want to know that on these basis can i challenge it and what h think can get cleared from this ticket, if i will challenge it, or shall i send them my licence details. And what u think they will offer me course or they will give penalty points
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What were you thinking of?
Do you deny that you were speeding?
What would be your defence ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There was was no speed restriction on that time. I didnot see any sign. There was clear road on that time.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
While section of the m1 is this
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes on m1 between junction 7 to 6a. Time 12:06pm
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you prepared to go to court?
Bearing in mind that costs would increase if you lose.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How much can be this cost. And if i will not challenge it then what will happened. They will offer me course or points on my licence
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If you have a trial and lose then it will probably be between £300-£600.
The fine will increase although not by a huge amount. There will also be a court charge of £180 but both of these things would have been incurred anyway unless they offer the fixed penalty.
If they do offer the fixed penalty then it will be a fine of £100 and 3 points. They might do. You are only just over the bracket.
It is a defence to say there was inadequate signing. However, you do take a risk when you defend things as you can see above.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3061
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3061
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.