How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69987
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received a NIP for Motor vehicle fail to comply

Resolved Question:

Hi I have received a NIP for
Motor vehicle fail to comply with red/green arrow/lane closure flashing light signals recorded speed 56 ( think its 40 on that road) time in to red light 1.1 will I receive red light offence and/or speeding as I already have 6 points I know I'm an idiot!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
They could do that but it doesn't really make all that much difference.
Come what may, two offences have been committed. They could charge both and send it to court. However, because they were both committed at the same time, although they would lead to three points each and that would show on your licence, there would only be one set of three points active for the purposes of the DVLA.
That would place you on the cusp of disqualification for totting with nine points but not quite there.
The only risk though is that there is an outside chance they could charge you with driving without due care and attention and use that charge to encompass both offences. That said, I am not sure you would get six points for this anyway unless there was some substantial aggravation like travelling past lights that were long since red.
Most likely they would just choose the red light offence and summons you for that.
Even if they do you can always argue that exceptional hardship applies to avoid a ban for totting. You do have to show grounds and the burden of proof rests with you. You need to be aware of the fact that it isn't easy to achieve but it can be done.
Also, bear in mind that points are only valid for the purposes of totting for three years so unless your other six are within that period they won't apply.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo,
Thanks for your swift response, I would be happy with points and a fine as 3 previous expire sept 6 2015 what should I do??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They are just in then.
There aren't really any steps you can take that will improve. It is just a waiting game to see what action they take.
I would imagine they would just give you a fixed penalty though for red light offences.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69987
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3102
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3102
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.