How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I have received a Notice Of Intended Prosecution under Section

Resolved Question:

I have received a Notice Of Intended Prosecution under Section 1 of the Road Traffic Offenders Act 1988.
The allegation says that my vehicle was photographed travelling at 36 MPH on a 30 MPH Restricted Road on August 19 2015 at 06:00 hours in west London - W14.
I have only owned the car in question for about a month, buying from a local established car dealer.
How do I prove that I was at home alone on that day and time?
I can't remember when I was last in the location in question as a passenger or driver. At least 20 years.
What should my response be?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Wednesday 19/08/15 at 06.00 - where were you? Do you work? Where do you work? Does anybody else have access to the car??
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, I intended to add further details.

At 06:00 on the 19th I was alone at home in bed. Nobody else has access to the vehicle. It was outside my house where I left it at 8.00.

I work from home.

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK and presumably the notice is asking for the details of the driver?
Is there a photograph attached? Does it show the vehicle in question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it is asking for details of the driver and says the allegation can be supported by technical and photographic evidence

No, nothing was attached. I need to request one in writing if I want it.

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
You need to be absolutely sure that you car was not being driven in W14 on the date and time in question. Making a false declaration could easily land you in prison which is a whole lot worse than 3 points and a small fine.
Once you are satisfied that your car was not being driven on the date/time/location you need to write back to the police to tell them that you have an alibi namely that you were at home and nobody else had access to the car.
You should also make it clear to them that your vehicle was parked outside your home at the time and that there is no way that it could have been in the area at the time.
It is possible that somebody might have cloned the registration plate and that's why he has appeared but it will be down to you to establish that you were at home at the time in question you may have a diary or work record all telephone records or something else that will show what your movements were on the morning in question and in due course you may have to provide this evidence to support your defence that you were not the driver.
The police are unlikely to accept this explanation in the absence of some cogent evidence corroborating what you say. If your explanation is not accepted then you may well be prosecuted and will have to appear at the magistrates court and put forward your explanation.
But for the time being the best thing to do is to write back to the police to tell them that you were not driving the car on the date and time alleged and also asked them for the photograph of the offending vehicle.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I start my working day at 09:30.

How do I provide evidence that I was alone and asleep at 6 in the morning?

Had someone stolen the car overnight, isn't it unlikely that it would have been returned undamaged. My 2 sets of keys were where I left them.

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
I agree it sounds extremely unlikely that a thief would take the car, drive it around and bring it back to the exact spot where you left it. Whcih means that there are only three possibilities: 1. You or someone with your permission was driving. 2. Another vehicle using a cloned number plate was the offending vehicle. 3. The police have made a mistake. On your account 1 does not apply so 2 or 3 are the only possisble alternatives. The police will have an image - make, model, colour of the vehicle. You need to ask for that on the basis that a mistake has clearly been made. The police don't have to disclose this to you but as you are adamant that you were not driving you need to push for it. Once you have the image to hand you can make an informed decision.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and 2 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3082
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3082
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.