How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69545
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I received A summons From DVLA to appear in court for

Customer Question

Hi
I received A summons From DVLA to appear in court for (did not meet the insurance requirements contrary to section 144A(1) of the road traffic act 1988
they say the sent me a fixed penalty notice which i never received .
the say the maximum penalty on conviction is £1000.
I was not driving that car during the period that it was uninsured and I was insured on a different car during that period
if I plead guilty will the fine be reduced and will i get any points .
thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is this driving without insurance or not having your car continuously insured?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you for quick reply. it is for not having car continuously insured.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Was it insured?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

it was until november 2014, and on the letter it says

you are required to appear at Swansea court to answer to the charge that on 09/04/2015 you were the registered keeper of the Vehicle which did not meet the insurance requirement .

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
So was it insured on that date?
Did you SORN it if not?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

no it wasn't insured on that date and I did not Sorn it.

I was not driving the car even when it was insured a friend of mine was driving it then he stopped driving it and i did not pay attention that he cancelled the insurance.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Okay.
You do not have a defence then and really has no option but to plead guilty.
You will get credit for a guilty plea.
For the offence of continuous insurance you will not get penalty points. It does not carry points. Driving without insurance does carry points but that is not the allegation here.
I'm afraid that the financial penalty will be higher as a result of the matter being at court although you could mitigate on the basis that you did not receive the fixed penalty as there are some courts that will levy a fine upon you that is comparable to the fixed penalty.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69545
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much , you have been very helpful

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.