How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69525
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I received a penalty charge notice on private land on an industrial estate. I

Resolved Question:

I received a penalty charge notice for parking on private land on an industrial estate. I had not seen the notices as it was my 1st time there.i am an flt trainer and upon finding the company I entered the car park , 1 entrance , and found all spaces on one side full. I proceeded around a kerb/landscaped centre and onto the other side. I admit I have parked in this area but was unaware this was a permit only area.i got ticketed around 12.15pm.
I appealed to the parking company with a letter from the company I was visiting stating that an agreement was in place with the landlord that if 1st time visiting the charge would not be acted upon.wrong that said this was not correct and I had to appeal to the IAS. I gathered more evidence that the signage was not sufficient , the charge was excessive , no distinction between the 2 car parks , and the letter is relevant from the company as they have nothing to gain from writing it . (landlord would though ).
They have rejected my appeal stati
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they have rejected my appeal on the grounds of the whole car park could be permit holders only , the letter is not relevant , the charges are ok because I have entered into a contract by parking there.

I wish to know if I should carry on fighting this charge in the next step at the small claims court , what the costs of this would be , are court costs added to the penalty charge or not and would compensation be made against me.

Also I am sure that the IAS do not/ will not publicise they appeal records is this legal and why don't they ??

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, they will. I would never have told you to appeal. Now they know you are reacting.
You seem to accept there were notices at the location ?
Were they visible?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

on the fence / gate into the car park they had a sign which was covered by a flyer offering spaces to rent . There was also signs on the back fences which were apprx. 30 yards away and not until I received a ticket did they become noticeable.They definitely were not clear and there was also no signs to separate the 2 car parks . (company parking area and permit holder area ) .I have photographic evidence of this which was submitted to the IAS. The response was that the whole car park could have been for permit holders. If needed I can get a letter from the company I was working at to say that is not the case and they have parking for themselves which do not require permits.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, forget that. There is no point.
Do you have photographs of the signs with the flyers over them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes I have photos of the sign with the flyer on.

This was submitted to the IAS along with others of the car park .This was to show the lack of signage .

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Oh yes, the appeals procedure is pointless. I have never known anybody succeed. It is like getting the tax man to fill out your tax returns for you.
Ultimately this is just a breach of contract claim. They say you accepted a contract by parking there and breached it by failing to display which is a legitimate argument as far as it goes.
The challenge here would be adequacy of signs. If there were flyers that obscured the signs then that is a very good challenge. It is for them to make visible their restrictions. Even if a third party places flyers over them it is for them to maintain any signs upon which they rely.
In any event though, the chances they will sue are very low. They do now know that you are responding as you have appealed so probably they will chase you more vigorously than others but the chances they will sue are still about 5%. They may. You could be unlucky. I think overall it is a risk that I would take.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If they do sue I should fight this case on the grounds of signage is not clear .Also that the sign which is covered is not relevant to that area.

Should there be any signage to separate the car parks ? or even markings on the floor spaces themselves to show these are for permit holders only ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is not governed by the RTA so there is not really any clear rules.
However, to rely upon a contract it's terms must be clear and certain and signs that are covered with flyers are neither.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

please reply as to court costs if it goes to this.

what about if they win do I have to pay them anything else other than the penalty charge.i.e. court fees or compensation

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
£35 in court costs and about £50 in fixed solicitors costs.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

can they claim anything else apart from the actual penalty charge ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, they will send you letters saying that they can claim their debt collection costs but they cannot. They have a claim for the sum of the fine, costs of £35 and maybe fixed solicitors costs of £50.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69525
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3061
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3061
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.