How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69532
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

To whom ever this might interest.. i got caught by an apr

Resolved Question:

to whom ever this might interest..
i got caught by an apr camera last january and only recently attended court to sign a statutory declaration to plead not guilty to no insurance. they referred me to swansea court where the original offence was filed. now i was unaware of a clerical error on my policy and was adamant that i informed the broker of my private reg. it turns out that that put the original reg of the car on the policy. i only found this out when i received a txt stating they would deduct this fine from my wages. i am contesting this and as i believe to my knowledge i was insured. but due to a technicality i might have voided it.... can you advise please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Sorry if I am missing the point but surely then you were not insured?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

as far as i was aware i was insured not knowing about the registration not being put on my policy. i am sure i would of told them about my private reg as i had it on the car at the time and have nothing to gain by not disclosing it at the time of taking the policy out. i know it looks bad but i did pay money to be insured and surely its just down to a clerical error or oversight?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but you were not insured?
There is no dispute over that?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so how do i change my statement and avoid going to swansea next monday the 5th only to be told the inevitable please jo?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends what you want to do about this.
What you should be doing is pleading guilty and arguing special reasons if indeed there was no way that you could have known that you were not insured.
If there was a way you could have known then you don't have the best special reasons argument either.
However, either way you were not insured and so don't have a defence.
If you plead guilty on the day of trial and explain that you had entered your plea without advice then probably they would give you full credit as unrepresented people cannot be expected to know the law.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so i can not stop the swansea court hearing by changing my plea jo?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, the hearing will carry on either way.
You can plead by post but you are probably too late for that now if it is set down for trial.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69532
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.