How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70124
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My daughter has been issued with a Parking Charge notice from

Customer Question

My daughter has been issued with a Parking Charge notice from when she parked her car for a short period at the Holiday Inn at Heathrow. This has been issued by a company called Parking Eye and states that it is private land. I was with her at the time, and I did not see the "clear signage" to which they refer.
My question is, is this fine enforceable, because I have heard of incidences in the past that private parking companies such as this use intimidation tactics, but the fine is unenforceable.
There is a complication, in that her car is a lease vehicle, so we were sent the letter via Citroen, who have said that if we do not pay within 28 days, they will do so, and forward the costs to us plus an admin charge. I do not think that the £100 for which they are asking is in any way justified.
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you asking if you are liable?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My question is whether this is a legitimate fine? I am concerned that with the fact that a leasing company is the registered keeper, if I do not pay it on the basis that I believe that it is unenforceable, Citroen will pay it automatically through their process, and then charge me the fine plus their admin fee. Are parking fines levied by private companies generally enforceable?

Thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm afraid that your concern is well founded. If you don't pay the registered keeper will just pay it and claim from you. You need to check the contract that you have with them but almost certainly they are free to do that.

In addition to that, despite what you read on the Internet these fines are very definitely enforceable. At least, it is right to say that they are not fines. They are invoices arising from the civil dispute. However, these claims are enforceable and always have been. The reason that they are often ones that can be escaped is that they involve a sum that is not worth litigation and so these companies do not sue.

I'm afraid that the sum of the loss point that used to be made in relation to the value of these fines has fallen away now in a case called Beavis which remains the law until it is overturned.

I would normally tell you not to pay and to ignore them but I'm afraid that will not succeed if this is a lease car.

Sorry but I have to give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H


    Satisfied Customers:

    Partner in national law firm
  • Jamie-Law's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.