How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received notice prosceution .

Resolved Question:

I have received notice for intended prosceution for speeding. i pleaded guilty and court date has been sent.The police say I have 9pts on my licence they expired in 2012. i checked with DVLA who confirmed my license is clean. I did not get the points taken off my counterfoil. can this prejudice my case
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Sorry but why do the police say you still have nine active points?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't know. They mentioned it in their statement provided to me. I did not send my counterfoil to DVLA to have it re -issued.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What are the dates of the points?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

SP30 11.02.07

SP50 26.04.08

SP30 25.06.08

I'm being prosecuted for doing 100mls on the M25 at 08.38hrs

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Those points do expire then. Whether you sent your counter part in or not, they are not active points.
I think though that the reason this is being sent to court is that the speed is very high proportionate to the limit. Normally for anything over 90mph in a 70 mph zone there would be a court summons.
The other points will not have any impact though.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Should I attend court or plead guilty by post??

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends what you want to achieve.
Generally speaking people who attend do get better sentences although only slightly.
But you may have better things to do than attend court and you can plead by post.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I'm in a flux. I'm self employed I live in Bedfordshire and work at several locations between London & Essex. I normally work seven days a week. I really cannot afford to get disqualified as I have to drive to all the locations.

On that day I was working with young person with serious behavioural problems.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
In that case it is probably better to attend. You can mitigate in person.
You probably won't be disqualified but you might want to be there to address the risk.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.