How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 3044
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Penalty Charge Notice- appeal and advise. I received a Pcn

Customer Question

Penalty Charge Notice- appeal and advise. I received a Pcn from council for parking for longer than permitted- Eletric vehicle bays and there is "no return within rule" However I believe the contravention did not occur. I did not exceed the parking maximum
stay because the vehicle was moved at 10:00 am and returned to charge at 11:50am there is No Return policy active in the bay the CEO failed to appreciate the vehicle was moved and returned. The council rejected my informal challenge, say
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The council rejected my informal challenge, saying CE0 notes clearly indicate he recorded the vehicle front/rear tyre valve positions as 8/12 subsequently vehicle trye vales positions were the same at 8/12.My versions of events can be backed up my friend who was is with me when I moved the car and then returned to charge.What are my chance of succeeding on appeal, and how should tactically proceed with the appeal.Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry if I am missing the pont but surely you did return?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did return, because there is No Return policy active in the bay. The council thinks I outstayed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Then surely that breached the no return policy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No there is no return rule.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry but I am not sure I understand?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you a uk solicitor? I don't think this is issue is in your remit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
.I received a Pcn from council for parking for longer than permitted- Eletric vehicle bays and there is "no return within stating by the sign
However I believe the contravention did not occur. I did not exceed the parking maximum stay because the vehicle was moved at 10:00 am and returned to charge at 11:50am there is No Return policy active in the bay
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, so that means you can't return? And you did?I realise that isn't the basis of the PCN at this stage but they can amend that. They do seem to be onto the need to do that from their responses. That is the reason they have rejected your challenge.Those who leave and return are circumventing the maximum stay periods which is why no return rules exist.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's means I can return as many time as I like
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That my point there is no return rules
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Best of luck.
I'm afraid I can't agree so I will opt out for others.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will wait for another to answer thanks
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi can you issue a full refund, there is no solicitor who can answer as ive waited long enough

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.