How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

In June this year, I was caught driving at 100m/ph on

Resolved Question:

Hi.
In June this year, I was caught driving at 100m/ph on the M6 motorway.
It was approximately 8:30pm on a clear, dry, bright evening and I was in the inside lane the whole time. I was on my way to work.
It is my belief that I wasn't driving at the same speed for the whole duration, I think it started at 85 and increased over the time. The officers claim that I was driving aggressively by driving close to cars in front of me and forcing them to move. But it is my recollection that the cars just moved over as I approached them. There was no intention to be aggressive. The incident was recorded on some sort of in car camera equipment. The report lists the speed at 100m/ph but later states"in excess of 100m/ph".
I have recently received a notice of a court appearance in January but have the option of pleading guilty by post.
I am worried about losing my license as I work 25 miles from home and I work rotating morning/afternoon/night shifts meaning I leave for work or return from work at unsociable hours.
I am 28 years old, have been driving for 7 years and have a completely clean record up to this point.
What sort of conviction am I likely to face and what kind of action should I take?
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hii presume this was a 70mph zone?Also, do you have any other points?I'm due in court this morning but I will be able to pick up at about 10 am if that is ok?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, yes, it was a 70 zone.

No I have no points, my license was completely clean.

Yea that's fine, thank you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you charged with speeding or driving without due?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The charge says "exceeding 70m/ph on a motorway".

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. I don't think they can put this on the basis that you were driving aggressively then.
If this is a 100 mph in a 70mph zone then you would normally receive 4-6 points or a short ban of between 7 - 28 days. It is not going to be a ban on a first offence so they will fall back on points.
There will also be a costs order of £85, a court charge of £180 and a fine of roughly 75-125% of your weekly income plus the victim surcharge of roughly 10% of the fine. Usually it is an expensive affrair but you are not banned.
There is an outside chance of the ban if they are of the view that you were driving erractically but then I would argue that they should charge it as a driving without due care and attention. Although I suppose you don't want to give them ideas. Even then it wouldn't normally lead to a ban but might lead to more points.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information.

Should I be looking to plead guilty by post then? If so, should I write anything in the mitigating circumstances section of the paperwork?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Overall it would be better to attend.
Generally speaking, people who attend court suitably dressed and appropriately behaved get better deals than those who don't.
In terms of mitigation, you want to be emphasisng your hitherto good record, absence of heavy traffic, shortness of any distance driven at speed, clemency of the weather etc.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3082
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3082
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.