How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was driving in the opposite lane to bypass a traffic jam

Resolved Question:

I was driving in the opposite lane to bypass a traffic jam in a 30mph zone what is the penalty for such an action
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
It depends on the speed and how long? Do you have other points?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had a clear licence and was late for a meeting to attend at the house of Lords and was driving about 32mph in a 30mph road but in the opposite lane there was no oncoming traffic
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was forcefully arrested and taken to the local police station without having my rights read or anything and then taken to a mental hospital
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It could be careless / inconsiderate driving. In this case the max penalty can be disqualification. But generally you would get points and a fine.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well this happened in 1999/2000 and I have never had the opportunity to clarify what the penalty should have been I was under the assumption it should have been points etc, I did not have my rights read to me by the police officer either. It is only now that I am thinking about having this all investigated.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
would it come under the jurisdiction of traffic law or human rights?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - then it makes no difference then. If you have not been charged they are out of time. No point getting it investigated - I would let sleeping dogs lie.
This wont be traffic law as it happened so long ago. If you are thinking of challenging if you have been convicted sadly you only have 28 days to lodge an appeal.
But as its happened so long ago for such a minor offence I would not let this worry you as it was over 15 years ago.
Can I clarify anything else for you?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well it destroyed my life I was taken to a mental hospital and had drugs administered to me as well as being labelled manic depressive. But thankyou for your help, I cant find peace until I get justice.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The police took me to the hospital.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Before that I was working and excelling in my career
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You sadly have 3 years to bring a personal injury claim. This means you needed to bring it by 2003 at the very most. Sadly you are well out of time and the action is time barred under the Limitation Act 1980.
I am sorry that this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou so much for your honesty and help. That is all I wanted to know.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3083
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3083
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.