How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I parked my car within the boundaries of my property and received

Resolved Question:

I parked my car within the boundaries of my property and received a parking ticket, when I queried this, the council advised me that that the area although actually owned by me was designated as publicly maintainable which means that the general public have the right to walk over this land. There is still the width of the pavement available for public use the same as one house further up the street. Can the council enforce this parking ticket ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What is the contravention code please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Contravention code 01
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Do you accept that this was a public road?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, it is not a road, it is part of the footpath outside my house which is within the boundary of the property and the path then meets the road. The road in which we live has houses with gardens, at the end of the garden the footpath starts. Where I and my neighbours live, we have no gardens and the path is inset up to the front of the property although the boundary of the property is level with the houses with gardens.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are they alleging you were over hanging?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Initially yes, as there are no yellow lines on the path I asked them to define where the lines were as there was nothing on the pavement to show both myself and the warden where the invisible line was. They then replied by saying that it was publicly maintained highway which meant that the public has a right to walk on it. even though the actual land ownership was not effected by these rights
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, but I'm not sure I understand this.
The allegation is that you were overhanging onto public road?
And you accept it was public?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, I was parked on the path outside house not on the road at all.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The council say that the path is a public highway, but I was not aware that this was the case the frontage where I parked is within the boundaries of the property and there are no notices, markings nor has the owner been made aware that this is the case. The landlord has owned the property for approx. 28 years and has always parked in front of the house with no problem. I have rented the house for 5 years and this is the first time that I have received a parking ticket for parking in the same area.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, it depends. You would need to check the deeds to the house to ascertain that. Normally the private ownership ends at the curtilage of the property which would mean that the pedestrianised path is owned by the council.
If you are saying that you were parked on the public footpath area then there is an offence covering that.
If you were on the curtilage of the property then it is not made out although I suppose they could argue that you must have driven across it although they will not.
The council might be wrong. They are sometimes. It might be worth an appeal on the point.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3083
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3083
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.