How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I think i have run through a red light. I have a European

Customer Question

I think i have run through a red light. I have a European License. The car is under my wife's name. If she gets the NIP (we have not received it yet), what is the best way to indentify myself with my European License? Should she send the NIP filled with my details and together with form D9 as, or by just sending the license, a parallel file for my license will be opened in the UK? How many points would be taken from the license? Tx
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How long have you been resident in the UK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
4 years
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Should we switch to live phone call?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not if you don't want to. Online is fine.
Have you renewed your licence or exchanged it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
She needs to respond to the NIP naming the driver. That is all she is asked to do. There is no need to do anything else at this stage.
Then they will write to you asking you to declare the driver's identity. You need to respond naming the driver.
Then they will either summons or offer you the red light awareness course if you are otherwise suitable.
S36 RTA only carries 3 points and a fine though.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
tx. should i register my license in the meantime or exchange it with a gb one, so that when i get contacted (if indeed there was an infraction), the process of taking points out of my license is easier? I heard that if the driver does not have a uk license, there is the risk of getting the european license disqualified. is that right? also why would they write to me to declare the driver's identity if my wife had already done that? shouldn't they send straight the penalty?tx
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi still there?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, yes. Lost my connection.If you are on a European licence then you are able to drive on it until you are 70. The rules must have changed recently. I find it surprising because they can't add points but ther you have it.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you ready now?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3102
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3102
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.