How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I received 4 PCN's on 4 consecutive days displaying

Resolved Question:

I received 4 PCN's on 4 consecutive days for not displaying an up-to-date Residents parking permit. I had displayed a note stating that the permit had been applied for.
I challenged the PCNs and "as a gesture of goodwill" the latter 3 PCNs were cancelled.
I have now received the Adjudicator's decision that the charge is payable on the first PCN.
dated 29th May.
I question the fact that my Residents Permit was paid for and valid from 15 May, and although not on display, would it not be normal, seeing my temporary note, for the CEO to check by phone with the RBK Parking services?
Would appreciate your advice [please.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Who issued the PCN's please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A Traffic Warden for Kingston-upon-Thames
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its bad news I am afraid. You are required to have your permit upon display. If you do not have a permit yet then technically you should not be parking there. Its the same with applying for a driving licence, you shouldnt drive until its actually in your hand.
So no, it would not be normal for a CEO to check with RBK.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex, What is not clear is why they should accept to cancel three of the pcn's and not the first one. Its like a contradiction.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
They said its a gesture of goodwill, but it does not necessarily follow that they must cancel all of them.
You could pay up and then take it to a small claims Court. But sadly the Adjudicator went against you, this is the problem here.
I am sorry. Can I clarify anything else for you.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well, yes......it seems so unfair....... but must accept.... thankyou for your advice.
Barbara

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.