How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70526
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Jo My doughter has just been given 6 points

Customer Question

Hi Jo My doughter has just been given 6 points for failure to declare the driver amd fined £450 it was the same as the incedent i have just read on your site as she reacently moved house but when she went to court she named the driver as her partner but they fined her and gave her 6 points .this does not seem fair or just?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking if this is a defence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no i am asking if it is legal to be given six point for a non driving offence she did not fail to give details of the driver who was speeding her only mistake was forgetting to change address on her log book
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, failing to identify carries 6 points and a fine in roughly this region. Actually the financial penalty is the minimum as it would appear there was a trial.
She did fail to give this information. She may have provided it at court but she didn't respond to the S172 request which is the duty.
There may have been a defence in arguing that she didn't receive it but they are free to disbelieve that.
In terms of the sentence, this is actually the minimum for this type of offence.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
will this affect her insurance next year as it is a non driving offence or do they take advantage of busy working class people as well
Regards
cynical Dad
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends.
How many other points does she have?
I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you for your time
goodnight
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I need to know how many points she has?
If you would rather not say then I can tell the general truths. She will have to declare it and it will have an impact because these are points after all but it won't impact as much as speeding would as it isn't to do with the manner of her driving.