How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have received a red 'Final Reminder Before Court Action' parking charge

Resolved Question:

I have received a red 'Final Reminder Before Court Action' for a parking charge that I have no knowledge of. This is the first communication I have received. I have not had the original PCN or a reminder to date.
Regards
***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Who issued it please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not sure, the payment details are Civil Enforcement Ltd.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did you ever remember getting a ticket? Were you ever in the location alleged?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Attached copy of final reminder
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There are no details about the alleged offence and no parking ticket issued.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It just refers to this PCN by number and asks for payment of £100. No other communication up to this point.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The PCN number should start with two letters if issued by South Glos or Bristol City. I can not trace where this number would have been issued.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Have you written and asked where and when it occurred?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I emailed this yesterday:
"Dear Sir/Madam
I am the registered owner of the vehicle relating to this charge: KD07 XUJ
I have just received a Red Final Reminder for this parking charge notice.
This is the first communication I have received regarding this charge and as to date I have not received the parking charge notice or reminder to pay.
On this date I am unaware that the car was parked in a manner that would have incurred this charge.
Could you please forward some evidence to support this charge."I included the PCN number in the heading as a reference.
I have tried calling them on the number supplied but it is always busy.
This has raised my suspicions as to the authenticity of this demand.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I have checked the PCN and they are genuine and members of the British Parking Association. It looks like a genuine demand the phone number is *****
You need to ask for evidence. So by law they have to give you a ticket, or place it on windscreen. Then you have an opportunity to appeal. Therefore you need the evidence to show it was on your car in the first place.
If they can't there is no claim against you. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could you tell me who the company is and where they operate please.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
They are based at:
Civil Enforcement Ltd
Horton House
Exchange flags
Liverpool
L2 3PF
But they operate and regulate private car parks all over the country. So I dont have a list and it wont be available to the public.
can I clarify anything else for you?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No thank you Alex. I will just have to wait for them to reply to my email.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes indeed. They should also supply evidence of where and with the ticket fixed to your car.
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3084
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3084
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    43
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.