How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

There, recently my wife parked in sainsbury than

Customer Question

Hi there, recently my wife parked in sainsbury for more than 3 hours on multiple times. She was charged by euro car parks ltd every time she overstays. This has accummulated to around £3000 of the parking charges and has been transferred to Debt Recovery Plus Ltd. The total charges are £3000 pounds. The Debt recovery Ltd reduced it to £2000 pounds payment just for today only. I am wondering is that even legal for the Debt Recovery Plus Ltd to carry out legal actions? Also, saying that the offer only stands for today sounds slightly dodgy.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this. Is she willing to pay any of it and if so how much?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
well, £2000 is too much for her to pay. But she is willing to pay £1000, which for her is alot of money
but the debt company is adamant for the payment of £2000 today
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am wondering what should we do?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Ok.
How many tickets were there?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Almost 30
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
OK.
Debt collection companies are instructed to recover money. All they can do is make calls and write but they can make and negotiate offers.
If you don't arrange a deal with the debt collection company, it will return to the private land company. For one or two tickets it would not be cost effective for them to sue. For almost thirty is might. This is a reasonable sum of money which can still be tried in the small claims court. it is worth their while suing and generally they are becoming more aggressive than formerly.
She needs to decide on her appetite for risk really. If she refuses it may well just disappear. Some of them may become time barred. However, they may sue and seek a CCJ.
She can always put them to proof on adequacy of signs if the matter does go to court.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.