How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.
76316425
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My name is***** have just been involved in an accident.

Resolved Question:

Hi. My name is***** have just been involved in an accident. A car has run into my tractor as I was loading a digger onto a low loader. I was facing oncoming traffic at the time as the circumstances was the safest option. The car run into the front of me with no attempt to brake or swerve.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
What question is it you want answered?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I really just wanted to know where I stand with facing oncoming traffic when loading and also the time of day as it was about 17.15 when it happened and I didn't have any lights on! I also suspect the driver was using the phone at the time!
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Are yo concerned about driving offences or financial liability?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am concerned about both really! Would it make a huge difference if I can prove the driver was using the phone while driving? Even in the pitch dark it is possible to see a good few hundred feet with headlights alone! The driver was definitely distracted with something!
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
It is hard to tell from what you have told me but in general if you are stopped on the road in a dangerous way the accident might be your fault but also if a vehicle is static on the road it is down to the moving driver to avoid it.
If you could see his vehicle a good few hundred feet away then he was presumably in a straight and should have been able to see and avoid your van.
It sounds like this was probably not your fault.
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.
LondonlawyerJ and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.