How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69528
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is a bus lane rendered ilegal if the signage on a side road

Resolved Question:

Is a bus lane rendered ilegal if the signage on a side road on the left of the bus lane is covered in ivy and barely visible?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
No.
There has been case law on this point.
Inadequacy of signs is a challenge to any fine but the inadequacy has to be such as to confuse the reasonably observant motorist. Bearing in mind that there are tapered line road markings upon entry and lettered road markings throughout it becomes hard to argue that it fits this bill.
The fact that the council don't accept the signs are inadequate doesn't the Adjudicator won't of course but you should be aware it is a high test with bus lanes in particular.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I don't understand your 3rd paragraph - could you rephrase it please. What is a 'high test'? Is your letter written by typing or is it a translation of your verbal advice? Thank you. Please advise me, if I called you on the phone would the advice be more expensive.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
No. The test is a high one. I'm not sure how to rephrase it. It is not easy to do.A phone call does rack up the charge and, in fairness, this is something that is simple enough to sort out online. you don't need to go to the additional expense.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69528
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 2 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thank you Jo. I have rated you only 3 star although you have basically answered my question. Irrespective of the 'high test' your third paragraph doesn't really make sense. "The fact that the council don't accept the signs are inadequate doesn't the Adjudicator won't of course but you should be aware it is a high test with bus lanes in particular" Is there some punctuation missing? Don't bother to answer if it is going to cost me! Best regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.