How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There I just been disqualified from driving ,will I be

Customer Question

Hi there I just been disqualified from driving ,will I be able to insure my car ? It as been bought on finance and finance states it to be insured all the time if I declare it SORN will I breach my contract with finance? Will I be able to tax it if is SORN? As I am disqualified can I add another driver on to my policy for the time of my ban so it can have TAX and MOT?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Yes you can insure it, but you wont be able to drive it. You will also be able to add another named driver so you can tax and MoT it.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi are you going to call me or is it me who as to call regarding my questions?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes, do you have a number?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
***********
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi did you get my number ? Not sure
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
H Alex as you said I can insure the car and add another driver onto the policy does the named driver drive it let say to take the car for a MOT? Or will be able to drive the car at all?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Calling now.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex when I by the insurance does it have to be comprehensive or it doesn't matter ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Makes no difference.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hi Alex I have a question for you ,as I asked before about insurance ,can I have a policy in my name being disqualified and add a second driver named on it? As you said before is OK to do it in my name and add another driver I just wonder
Regards
Antonio
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Yes you can ask your insurance. Just because you are disqualified does not prevent you from insuring it.
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Ok , but will it be invalidated if stopped by police or having an accident (not me driving ) but the named driver? Or can I as being the car owner allow someone to have someone as main driver without my name on the policy
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
No. As long as you are not driving you are ok. You need to ask the insurance company as who is lead policy holder and who is named.
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Ok ,but I already purchased an insurance with me as policy holder and the other person as the second driver trough a uswitch website ,after talking to my manager about it she pointed as I am disqualified it may be a void so she said I might better let the second driver as the main driver solo not my name on it, my name only as the owner ,I'm confused is this right?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Is this my last question wright?
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
You need to check the policy terms and conditions.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
OK , what if I cancel my policy as it still on less than 14 days can I take my name out of the policy and let other person be the main driver and policy holder? With me being the car owner is it allowed? I am a bit worried
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
You cant cancel unless they allow you to - its not covered under the 14 day cooling off period.
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
OK thanks . so let's go back a bit if I can't cancel and I am disqualified , as you said on the beginning I can still insure my car providing I add a 2* driver ? My big worries is to take the car to a MOT in the future (June ) and the 2* driver being stopped by police
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
If you insure then it can be driven by anyone who is insured and qualified to hold a licence.
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Can the policy be in my name as I am disqualified?
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Thats up to the insurance company
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
When I bouth the insurance online I stated my disqualification and being the policy holder with a 2* named driver and was accepted
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Ok, there you go then. But check with your insurance on the phone.
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hi Alex I have a question ,being my car on finance I'm not sure if I can MOT it or service only at the main dealer or can It be any garage to service or MOT as long it as original parts
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
You need to check with the finance company to see what they say, it will be in their terms and conditions. It should be that you can have it done anywhere as long as its to the same spec.
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
OK , so the same applys to an MOT?
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Yes. MoT you can get done anywhere.
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Have checked with finance and they say it can be serviced anyware as long it meets the standards met by finance company
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Good.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.