How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I have received a notice of intention to prosecute for

Resolved Question:

I have received a notice of intention to prosecute for alleged use of mobile phone while driving. But I was not, my ipod fell off the cup holder and I picked it back up to place in the cup holder.the ipod is old and does not have the ability to receive or send any data or connect to the internet.what can I do with the NIP? Do I send this in? I dont want to admit to any guilt as i belief an old ipod is not a mobile device
how do I discuss this with them to drop the case
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Were you stopped by the police at the roadside? Do you have a clean licence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No apparently it was a police camera at the road side, I think a police van camera.
Yes it's a clean licence, had it for around 2 years
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK I understand. At the moment you are not being asked to admit or deny anything. The police have sent you the NIP to a) notify you of the alleged offence and b) obtain the drivers details. Failure to give the drivers details could result in 6 penalty points being endorsed on your licence, therefore, since you accept being the driver at the time of the alleged incident you should send the form back with your details. The police will probably then offer you a fixed penalty 3 points and a fine £100. If you accept that's the end of the matter - if you wish to challenge the case it will result in a trial in the Magistrates Court - if you lose you will end up with 3 points but with around £600 in fine and costs. So you can contest this matter but if you lose obviously you will be out of pocket. The other thing you should you note is that picking up an iPod which fell out of the cup holder and putting it back whilst driving may mean that you were driving without due care and attention - an admission to such an offence could result in 3 - 9 points being endorsed. Only you can decide which route to take - but at this stage they simply want the drivers details. Alice
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.