How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Highways Act 1980

Customer Question

Hello, I would be most grateful if you could tell me whether a police force in England are not legally responsible in anyway for investigating matters relating to and/or enforcing s148 and s161 of the Highways Act 1980? Thank you.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, what exactly is the issue you are inquiring about?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello, have the police have any legal responsibility in relation to the two sections of the Act outlined because my local police force state they have no duty.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If this is an issue of causing an obstruction then the police can enforce that.
They do often refuse. There isn't really a good reason that I have ever discovered. I rather suspect the real reason is that they are too busy investigating false allegations of minor sexual offences from the 1970s and mediating relationship disputes that we euphemistically call 'domestic abuse' to deal with any proper crime or pastoral work. Unless you are a long term professional victim you get no priority at all from the modern police force. Being a person who brings crime upon yourself by placing yourself at risk seems to be the only way to be given attention by the authorities which is very interesting because such people have rarely paid a penny in tax. But there you have it.
The local council do also ticket for causing an obstruction but the police know perfectly well that they do have authority to act. If they are choosing not to do so then they had better commit that to writing so that you can complain to a more senior officer.
I don't criticise the police for being busy. I do criticise them for giving priority to domestic nonsense and fantasy that they call 'sexual abuse'.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo, thank you for being so candid and I couldn't agree more!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, and it is about time the community stopped accepting their place as second fiddle to professional victims who either continually return to their abuses or wait twenty years to complain something has happened to them.
Proper people who pay tax should get priority over women who apparently prefer abuse to freedom.
Don't put up with this.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.