How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70013
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Got parking fine from Parking eye (re parking in Aldi car park)when

Resolved Question:

Got parking fine from Parking eye (re parking in Aldi car park)when you leave you have to put your reg no in a machine ,As it was on the 5th of this month I cannot remember.I received the letter on the 19th of this month (Feb) if I pay by the 25th It will be 40pounds if not 70pounds,I do have a disabled badge as,I suffer with RA and COPD please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Should I have to pay
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did you pay to park there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are there signs at the location and are they clear?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When you leave the store you have to type your reg no in a machine ,that is all you do ,but I'm ñot sure if I did As it is 15 days ago
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but there must be payment at some point?Or are they saying that you didn't use the store?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
MYouust be but I was certainly in the store
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is difficult to tell really what they are alleging.If this is not a pay and display car park then they are either saying you were not a patron of the store or that you overstayed. Unless we know it is impossible really to say whether you are liable.The reality is that they might not sue you. They never used to sue anybody. It is fair to say they are becoming more aggressive than they used to be since the law turned in their favour but they still do not sue everybody with whom they are in conflict.It really depends on your appetite for risk. I would never pay them but I am comfortable about receiving their letters and phone calls.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If you are not then the only way to bring it to an end completely is to pay in full. If that is not palatable then you would have to refuse to pay or make an offer.If they do sue then you can always put them to proof.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70013
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have not got any proof I was in the. Store but I was Thank you for your help

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.