How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

How clearly defined do the lines marking out local council

Resolved Question:

How clearly defined do the lines marking out local council car parks need to be?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Can you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I parked in West Devon council car park across two bays such that the near side wheels were a foot the wrong side of the bay. Except that there were no lines marking the bay except for faint marking less than a foot at the inner end of the bay. The penalty notice was for "parked in a parking place for a purpose other than the designated purpose for the parking place". Should the bay's be fully marked for the length of bay to be legal?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a photograph of the bay?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Afraid not ,but can get a photo at the weekend
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK. I don't know if you want to come back when you have it? The question won't close from your side.This is a question of fact and degree and it will help to see the bay.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry
Not able to take photos. I suppose the issue is how much length of bay marking is a) legal and b) sufficient to warrant a ticket.
Cheers
R A Long
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is never really that simple anymore. There are quite strict guidelines on lines and signs that used to be enforced fairly rigidly. There is caselaw now though that says that the council need only be ‘substantially compliant’. That has made bad law. What it means is that the Council and the Adjudicator are free to levy almost any variation they like without much challenge. It is clear that any default must be such as to confuse the reasonably observant motorist. That amounts to making a judgment of the lines in question. When you say ‘faint’ lines you might well have a challenge. It depends how faint. If you could not tell with reasonable inspection what was or was not required of you then you have a challenge. You will need photographs before the adjudication though because the council will just paint over the lines. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.