How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have used a private Parking Eye car park. I put

Resolved Question:

Hello. I have used a private Parking Eye car park. I put in £2 but it didn't issue a ticket. I put in a further £2 and again no ticket. I put a notice in the windscreen to this effect. i have since been issued with a parking fine. I have appealed to Parking Eye but they have rejected it. I have appealed to POPLA and the evidence from the Parking Eye claimed that their machines were working correctly, but also showed that they have two payments of £2 exactly when I inserted my money. POPLA have however rejected my appeal claiming that a contract with the company was not honoured by me. Do I have to pay the fee? If not what are my rights and options?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hello when did this incident occur?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
16th December 2015
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Ok. Are you prepared to risk being sued?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
That depends on my chances and the costs involved
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Did you get my reply to the question on possibly being sued?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
No, I didn't so thanks for the reminder. Costs are not huge with this type of action. Usually about £35 and fixed solicitors costs of £50. The chances of being sued are also fairly low. They will send letters and make phone calls that will make threats but the chances of actually being sued are not high as it is not cost effective for them. They could but it isn't likely. If they were to sue then the issue really comes down to what the signs at the location say. If they do demand that a ticket is displayed and it was not then you are in breach. There is no way around it. Half the time the signs are void for uncertainty though. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No. Thanks for the advice.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
No problem and all the best. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you. By the way I did put a written sign in my window to say that I hadn't been able to obtain a ticket but had paid. This wasn't photographed by their camera which just filmed the number plate. Will this help my case?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
It depends what the signs at the location say. If they demand that a ticket be displayed then it doesn't really matter whether the fault lay with them or not.I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3082
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3082
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.