How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69880
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I received a notice of driving 105mph speed on mortorway. I

Customer Question

I received a notice of driving 105mph speed on mortorway. I am worrying that I might get a driving ban.Please advise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any other points?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I have clean licence
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I presume this was a 70 mph zone? It had not been reduced?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was a 70mph zone
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
In that case, you are at risk of a short ban of between 7 – 56 days but you would almost certainly just get 6 points. This at the lower end of the sentencing bracket anyway and, in the absence of any other aggravating features, there is no real justification for an outright ban. There will also be a financial penalty though I am afraid. Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any idea of how much the penalty would be and also is there any way to avoid the driving ban. I do not mind the points and penalty
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is if possible to go for a speeding course instead
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No. The speed is too high proportionate to the limit for a speed awareness course.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How much the penalty would be? Is there any way to avoid the driving ban. I do not mind the points and penalty
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
As I have said, it is likely that you would receive points rather than a ban.As I have said, it is likely that you would receive points rather than a ban. There will be a costs order of £85, a fine of roughly 125-175% of your weekly income and the victim surcharge of roughly 10% of the fine.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I have to appear at court and will it be a criminal conviction if so how long will it take to remove from the records i.e 6 years
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No but they will probably summons you to attend to consider your representations about a ban.It will remain at the DVLA for 4 years, for 3 years on your licence and for 5 - 10 years for the purposes of insurance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your answers
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3088
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3088
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.