How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70507
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Do i have to inform my car insurance re blue badge abuse parking

Resolved Question:

do i have to inform my car insurance re blue badge abuse parking fine £279 incident was december 2013 and when is it considered spent
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do you mean from the point of view of your insurance?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What sentence did you receive?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
none
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I thought you were fined? Is this a court ordered fine?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No sentence just a fine by magistates
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
you have not replied
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You have not replied with
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded which pushes the question to the back of my list.If you were fined then it will be spent after one year.However, car insurance companies are entitled to ask for this information if they are covering you for blue badges for up to ten years.It will remain on enhanced checking for life and standard for eleven years.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you for your answer i am not the blue badge holder i just needed to know if i had to inform the insurance of my fine for misuse of blue badge(my wifes) when i apply for my car insurance when they pose the question have you had any motoring convictions in the last five years like fixed fines for speeding etc i do not think parking offences count i was not sure that by using the blue badge to park how it applied i paid two fines one for parking and one for misuse of badge
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You only have to inform if you are asked about it directly or about convictions generally.It isn't a road traffic conviction and so not automatically disclosable.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you