How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

In November 2014 I started a new job in Brentford. One morning

Resolved Question:

In November 2014 I started a new job in Brentford. One morning I needed to buy some envelopes and parked in a parking bay on the high street which was set in a bus stop area. I can't remember if a ticket was on my car or I received a letter with photo evidence but I was sure at the time I hadn't contravened anything so I wrote to Hounslow borough council to challenge the pcn. At the time we had recently moved house and my car was registered at my old address. My memory is I wrote to the council with a letter from my new address. My memory is they wrote back to me to advise me of the time restriction at the location. And I thought I received that letter at my new address. I went back to the location and saw the time restriction signs so knew the I committed an offence. I then sent the fine off with a cheque.this I did asking my works office manager to post on her way home after work.
Four weeks ago I received a debt collection notice for £512 out of the blue. Calling them they informed me the council had been chasing the payment at my old address. The new owners at our old address have forwarded mail but I haven't seen any reminders or chasing letters. They have though had real personal circumstances with a premature born baby and spent months at St Ormonds hospital last year.
Anyway I have written to both the debt collectors and the council to tell them all this only to be told I only informally challenged the notice and did not give my new address at any stage. I also asked for evidence of their letter back to my challenge as I really thought that came to my new address. I also asked for the amount of the fine so I could check my bank statements for a cheque at around the time of that letter. The council replied but have not provided any answer to those requests. The collection co. tell me they would only write to the address my car was registered to but did tell me the fine was £65 at a discounted rate. I have 3 cheques being sent to me by the bank which are for 65 and 98 pounds as I may have paid either the discounted or full amount just can't remember. I have just received another letter threatening to take my car and auction it. I would appreciate some advice as I truly thought I had paid. The office manager was I found out later very unreliable so that cold be the cause of this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I want to know if you think I have any options but pay? Are they being unreasonable in not providing answers to my requests and if the payment was not actually posted if there is any way I can make any reprentations at all.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Should I pay but still try and get proof I paid the original fine and ask for the 512 back?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
This matter has gone to the adjudicator and been decided against you I presume?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have no idea the letter came out of the blue. If an adjudicator is involved or has been I am unaware.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If it has reached bailiffs then it would have gone to the Adjudicator. Did you send the V5 off to the DVLA informing them of your change of address?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes but it was after I got ticket!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but how quickly after moving?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think it was about 8 months?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. That is all I need to know.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If you made informal representations to them and you did not receive a rejection then you do always have the option of making a statutory declaration to that effect. If that works then the matter will be taken back to the time of issue of the fine and you can either pay or appeal. However, it could be refused I’m afraid on the basis that the reason you didn’t reach it was that you didn’t update the DVLA expeditiously. The only obligation upon the council is to write to the address registered with the DVLA. It might be worth a try. You would need to make an out of time stat dec explaining why you are out of time. That could be refused and if it is then you have to appeal which costs £225. That is where it may become more expensive than it is worth. The reality is that it is not worth paying for an appeal that could fail if the amount in question is low. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Jo, I did get a rejection to my supposed informal challenge ( I still think I wrote to them) i think they wrote back to me at my current address rejecting that challenge. I then asked someone at work to post the forms and cheque which they say wasn't received. So for months I am ignorant to this and suddenly I get a letter at my new address from a debt collector.
I have asked for copies of the correspondence but that has been ignored. I am waiting to receive 3 cheques from my bank to see if they were to Hounslow borough council.
I am worried about them taking my car before the cheques arrive. I will call them on Monday to ask them to wait a few days for that and if none of the cheques are for the fine then I know they didn't get my cheque and I should just pay. It just feels lucky and unfair that the cheque doesn't make it and no chasing letters ever made it to me.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I think they are probably saying that they sent the other correspondence to the old address because that was registered with the DVLA.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.