How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am waiting to pull out on to a main road and turn right the

Customer Question

i am waiting to pull out on to a main road and turn right the traffic from my right had stopped to let me pull out and also the traffic from my left had stopped to let pull out on to the main road on doing so a car from the left used the parking bays to under take the cars that had stopped to let pull out which i hit as i was not expecting a vehicle to use the marked parking bays as part of the carriageway who is at fault please
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Was he undertaking or just parking?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi there he was under taking the vehicle that had let me out. I had stopped at the junction of Hanway road to turn right on to Kingston road south bound in Portsmouth . You can google the road lay out and then you get a better idea regards Bob
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
It is his right of way ultimately but if he was undertaking some other vehicles then that is going to lead to a substantial reduction for contributory negligence if it doesn't lead to 100%.Undertaking is an unlawful manoeuvre and that is something that will be held against him.There isn't really a simple answer. As is always the case with legal advices, it is a question of fact and degree. On the face of it this is his right of way but the fact of undertaking will reduce any order for contributory negligence.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
my insurance company have said i am at fault and they have closed the case. Can I appeal against there decision and have it investigated as i had a witness which my insurance company did not even bother contacting regards Bob
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Sorry for the delay. I lost my connection. That is ultimately a decision for the insurance company. They are not necessarily conceding your fault but just taking the view that it is not cost effective to contest. You can complain but ultimately it is a decision for the insurance company as they are liable on your behalf.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.