How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a query in regards ***** ***** Notice to keeper. The PPC

Resolved Question:

Hi I have a query in regards ***** ***** Notice to keeper. The PPC is an IPC member and they issued me with a Notice to Keeper for a parking infringement that occurred 66 days prior to the date of issue of the Notice to Keeper. Since receiving the notice, I asked the driver to provide me with the notice to driver. On examination I noticed that certain required information was missing in relation to requesting keeper details. When I challenged this, I was told that the ticket was not issued under POFA.As I understand the IPC Code requires its members to follow POFA where keeper liability is sought.Firstly is the Notice to Keeper enforceable ?
As the ticket was not issued under POFA are they able to obtain my details just because they are an IPC member
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Is there any reason you think it may not be? Or needs to be?This is a private land fine?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes this is private land. I understand that as an IPC member they need to issue the Notice to Keeper within 56 days from the day after the issue of the Notice to Driver. The infringement occurred on the 11th Feb and they issued the Notice to Keeper on the 18th April. I did try to appeal but got the expected response of the time to appeal has expired.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
I'm afraid that it makes no difference whether they have issued the notice or not. The only issue there is that you could argue the presumptions under the Protection of Freedoms Act are not engaged but they could drop down on the old case law anyway which was effectively that the registered keeper is probably the driver unless the contrary can be shown. This is not a NIP. They do not have to issue properly in order to sue and failing to do so does not defeat the action. Of course, they may not sue. It isn't particularly cost effective to do so. If they do though these points are not a challenge that is likely to succeed I'm afraid. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
And if the registered keeper can prove he isn't the driver?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Then they could add the actual driver to the claim.It depends whether they can rely on the Protection of Freedoms Act.if the registered keeper wasn't the driver then it would make sense to name the driver.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.