How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Today I received a Demand notice in the post from Debt

Resolved Question:

Today I received a Demand for Payment notice in the post from Debt Recovery Plus. It was for £150 for a PCN that I supposedly got at a shopping centre where I park regularly for "Failure to adhere to signage on site" two months ago.It's possible that I committed some parking violation there, but I wouldn't know because I never got a PCN on my car or any notification in the mail until today. I don't have an issue with paying the violation, if I did commit one (which I don't know). But I don't think I should have to pay the late fees that are undoubtedly included in this £150. I intend to write an email to the debt recovery plus to appeal it, but how can I assert my rights in this case so that my appeal is effective?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Are you prepared to risk being sued at the small claims court?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But for now, I'd like to preempt that by laying out my argument in a letter, so that perhaps they are aware that I know what my rights are in this matter, so that they hesitate before they'd do that. But I don't know what my rights are, which is why I'm asking the question. And would I have a chance if I did get sued?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Does the DVLA have the right address for your vehicle?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Have you received literally nothing through the post at all?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Absolutely nothing until the notice from Debt Recovery Plus.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

There isn’t really much point in writing to them. They will completely ignore anything that you say.

If they were to sue then you could argue that the original PCN was not issued properly. The fact it wasn’t issued properly is a non issue from the point of view of whether they can pursue the claim but it does, if you were to succeed, mean that they couldn’t rely on the presumption that the registered keeper is liable for the fine if he doesn’t name the driver within 28 days.

I wouldn’t tell them that though. They will only set about trying to prove that they did send the PCN out in time.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I shouldn't contact them and ask them for proof of the violation? Like a copy of the PCN or anything?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

No. All that will do is alert them to the fact they may have a problem with their evidence.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.