How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son was caught speeding on the M5 & M4, on two

Resolved Question:

My son was caught speeding on the M5 & M4, on two cameras which were 3 minutes apart. One clocked him at 81mph the other at 84. 2 notices have been sent. Can these be treated as one offence? If so, do we have to contest the fines & go to court? How should we proceed? He has a clean licence,
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
No.They are two separate offences. He passed two separate points of enforcement I'm afraid.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
These were two separate motorways.The only way to argue that point is to effectively suggest it was one continuous act of speeding without him ever slowing down and that is driving without due care and attention and not just speeding so there isnt really much to be gained I'm afraid.Nobody has actually ever appealed on that point and I suppose it is for that tactical reason. Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok. Each one offers him a speed awareness course alternative. Can he accept both?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
but they will withdraw one when they realise that there are two. He may as well accept both until they do. It might be a good idea to enclose a covering letter explaining as they will find it in the end.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you. Just to clarify. He accepts and agrees he was speeding on both occasions, ticks the speed awareness course option and sends same covering letter of explanation for both offences?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
That is what I would do. He doesn't have to send a covering letter but they will find it in the end anyway so he may as well bring it to their attention. He will get a lot of credit for doing so.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.