How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Got ticket from p4 parking while parking in girl friends

Resolved Question:

got ticket from p4 parking while parking in girl friends privat flat requesting 60 pounds ticket has no pcn number on it to pay should i pay ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Did you park incorrectly please?
Alex

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i was parked in wrong place
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Its bad news I am afraid. They are a proper private company and the law now says if you get a fine, if you are the owner, it can be enforced.

So I am sorry to say it is a valid ticket, even without a PCN.

I am sorry if this it not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your answer, i am finding it impossible to contact this company by telephone ,just the demand to pay but with no P C N numberi am in a fix .
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I would send them a cheque or write to them recorded delivery and keep a copy. Alex

Ash and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you