How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Jo I was stopped on 9th May by a police officer with a

Resolved Question:

Hi Jo
I was stopped for speeding on 9th May by a police officer with a mobile speed gun. I have not yet received a notice although I was given a verbal warning at the time saying I could be given a course etc.
Is there a time limit?
Thank you
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

You mean for a summons?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I presume so. Not sure of the procedure. He advised they might just send me a warning, a course, 3 points or court summons.Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Sorry for the delay. What was the speed and what was the limit ?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It was a 30mph limit and I was doing 53mph but they said as it was on a dual carriageway that would be taken into account and that I was probably slightly over the limit for a course but they would recommend that.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

It is possible that they could give you a course. It would not be appropriate on the sentencing guidelines but they do act at variance with those sometimes when it suits them.

Otherwise though I'm afraid it would be within the highest sentencing bracket which would attract 6 points or a short ban. A ban is not going to happen so it would be points.

There would also be a fine, costs of £85 and the victim surcharge of roughly 10% of the fine.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks Jo. and what is the time limit to hear? Also who is the victim as it was just a police speed camera?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

They have to lay an information before the court within six months of the offence.

There isn't a victim. I suppose the only aggrieved party is the Crown with this type of offence.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks - so basically I have to wait 6 months to see. I thought there was a 14 days notice period for speeding offences?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Not if you were stopped at scene. The rules are they have to issue a postal NIP within 14 days or a verbal one at the scene.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Is the a normal time period or just wait and see? My sister had one before that never went anywhere
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

They do forget to summons sometimes.

Also, sometimes they do use the entire six months and sometimes it is much quicker. It depends upon the area and how busy they are really.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks - I will just keep my fingers crossed then!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

No problem. All the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3062
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.