How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If there is a summons to attend court offence an accident

Resolved Question:

If there is a summons to attend court for an offence for having an accident causing damage to a property, and then leaving the vehicle in the road, what is the likely outcome?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Do you mean failing to stop and report?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
failing to stop contrary to section 170 (4) of the road traffic act 1988
also, leaving the car in a position as to involve a danger or injury to others using the road contrary to section 22 of the road traffic act 1988
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Ok. Are you asking what sentence you will face?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
or what penalty points I would get, or is there a fine I could pay instead of going to the court hearing.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

What was the accident?

What happened?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I was driving home at night around 1pm in Fog, I clipped a kerb, hit a wall and the air bags went off so I couldn't re start the car and move it off the road. My phone was dead, I was in shock and walked home. I had a phone call from the police the next morning to say the car had been taken off the road and moved to a garage. I then had an interview with the police where I told them the above situation. I have since had a court summons for the two offences I described above.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

OK. There is no way around that then.

They might drop the dangerous parking as that only carries a fine. If you plead to failing to stop and report that might be acceptable.

Failing to stop and report carries either 5-10 points or a ban. There are some other sentencing options but that will not be likely here. It would likely just be a fine.

I would expect 6- 10 points. You are not going to be banned if the facts are as you say.

There will also be a fine, costs of £85 and the surcharge.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
If i attend the court have have a solicitor with me would this help my case rather than appearing alone?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I already have 6 points on my licence.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

It is generally better to be represented. It does rack up costs but, on the whole, you are better off represented than not.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

if you have 6 points in the last 3 years then you are at risk of a ban for totting.

You would be better off represented if you intend to try to argue exceptional hardship but that will be expensive as you have the burden of proof.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What sort of amounts are we talking about....as I am prepared to pay
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

For exceptional hardship?

A barrister under public access would probably do it for roughly £500 but you would have to gather the evidence.

A solicitor would charge much more but they would evidence gather.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your help
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

No problem.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3103
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.