How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My wife, who has a provisional driving licence was involved

Resolved Question:

My wife, who has a provisional driving licence was involved in a car accident where she failed to stop and exchange information. She did report the accident within 24 hrs. I am the insured driver of this car.
1)What sentence will she face?
2)Typically, what would my liability be for damages to the other vehicle in light of my wife only having a provisional licence?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Does she have any previous?

Alex

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thankfully, none
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

It's possible depending the accident may be charge PhD with careless driving which is points and fine and will be charged with fail to too and report and driving otherwise in accordance with a licence. These also attract points.

She is probably looking at about 6 points and a fine.

As to the damage the insurance will probably refuse to pay out and that means she would be personally liable for any damage and personal injury claim.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

Charged with careless - that's auto correct for you!

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Yeah - google doesn't know about "charge PhD" :)So can I confirm? It's likely that she gets:
A reckless driving charge.
A failure to report charge.
And she will be liable for the accident damage and not me even though I am the insured person.Could you clarify any issues relating to her driving with only a provisional licence i.e. I thought that it was required to have a licenced driver in the car when driving with a provisional licence?
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.

Fail to report for sure and otherwise in accordance with a licence. Careless depending on the circumstances.

She is required to have someone in the car when she is driving and L plates. If she didn't not have someone supervising her that is an offence.

Does that clarify? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3104
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.