How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 232
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

My friend was arrested and remanded s car impounded he

Customer Question

My friend was arrested and remanded his car impounded he suggested in a letter it may be better to leave the car with the police.
Dispite.this I phoned up to ask what would happen to the vehicle if it was lefted at the impound they advise me to come get the car before 12 the next day as it was going to be sold so I went down and payed the £620 storage fee on my card I have a proof of this my friend refuses to pay me back what can I do?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi Wayne

On the facts I think there is very little you can do to claim the money back from your friend.

Your friend appeared to display his intention with the car, to leave it impounded.

It was your decision to pay the fee to retrieve the car to prevent it being sold. Whilst this was a very generous gesture on your part there does not appear to be any agreement between you and your friend that (1) you and your friend agreed that you would pay the fee to get the car back and (2) the payment made by you would be a loan and that your friend would pay you back. These two elements would be vital to establish that the two of you had an agreement. Without these two elements there is very little you can do, sadly.

I hope my reply has been helpful. Unless you have any further questions or queries in relation to my reply can I please ask you to accept /rate my reply so that I receive credit for my time in responding to your query.

All the best

Paul

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi Wayne

I am just following up on my response. Can I assist you further? If not, can you please rate/accept my reply so that I receive payment for my advice.

Kind regards

Paul

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3043
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3043
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.