How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Caught speeding doing 100 in a 70 on a motorway. What do you

Resolved Question:

Caught speeding doing 100 in a 70 on a motorway. What do you think the likely outcome is?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you

Do you currently have any points?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
no
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

What was your reason for speeding?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I don't really have one other than I was late for a meeting...
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Sure. I wouldnt say you were late for a meeting!

The sentencing range is a fine and either 4-6 points or disqualify for 7-28 days.

Given you have no previous endorsements then you are likely to get points, but probably the higher amount of 6.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ouch
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Yes ouch. The sentencing guidelines are publically available.

Can I help with anything else today?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have seen these magistrates guidelines on the net. Based on this I take it that there is no point in appointing a solicitor to help fight
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

No, I wouldnt. It will only cost you and the sentences are prescribed.

Does that assist?
Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
sure, thanks for your help
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Good luck. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3083
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3083
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.