How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My wife was caught speeding in February and we did not get

Resolved Question:

My wife was caught speeding in February and we did not get the documents back to the DVLA within the stated response time. The car is registered in my name and I have 6 points on my license. The court sent a letter asking me to plead to 2 offences - I pleaded guilty to not sending the documents and not guilty to speeding (as my wife was driving). I have now been sent a retrial date and a warning that I may gain sufficient points to disqualify me from driving. I drive for work and loosing my license would almost certainly mean loosing my job. I have 3 small children one with ASD and I would be unable to support my family. I suffer from depression and this issue is obviously adding to my stress. Please could you advise on the possible outcome. Is there anything I can do to prepare for the retrial? Would having a solicitor at the retrial help me to keep my license?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Are you asking if you can avoid disqualification?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Also if having a solicitor at the court would help
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Sorry but what is the retrial over?

What was the first trial?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We were told that because i pleaded not guilty to the speeding (as my wife was driving) we would need a more thorough retrial
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

I'm rather surprised they want to prosecute that. They have no evidence that you were the driver

Just give evidence that you were not and get your wife to confirm that - if indeed you were not of course.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

That still leaves you with failing to identify though which does carry a minimum of six points.

If you have another active six then you are at risk of a ban for totting.

The only way that can be avoided is to argue exceptional hardship applies.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Exceptional hardship really does mean exceptional though rather than just inconvenience.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

If you do something like drive a taxi for work then probably that would be covered.

If you just prefer to travel to work by car rather than public transport because it is easier and cheaper then that would not.

Also there is case law that says loss of job alone is not sufficient to argue exceptional hardship. I have usually found the way to run that though is to argue that loss of job will have an impact upon innocents affected like family members.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Since you have the burden of proof it is generally better to have a solicitor than not although they are expensive and you will not recover.

A barrister under public access might be cheaper.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What is a barrister under public access please. How much money are we talking please?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have a company van that I drive all day. I work for Veolia and travel around sites as a technician repairing maintaining equipment. I have a wife and 3 children age 2, 4 and 6 and earn good money to support them. This would certainly be affected if I was disqualified. Would this info help me to keep my license please?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry Jo are you still there?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Do I have to send information regarding my reasons for disqualification to the court before I attend?Thank you Jo for all your help
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

A solicitor would probably charge several thousand.

A barrister under public access would probably be about £500 although you would only get a very junior tenant.

You have the burden or proof so there is lots of work to do before attending.

You have to prove the exceptional hardship.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you Jo you have been very helpful. We will need to decide if we feel capable of defending ourselves.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

It is not particularly legally complicated really.

It just a matter of knowing what needs to be proven.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Do you mean proving that I was somewhere else at that time? Not easy as it was in Feb and such a long time ago. My wife usually drives this vehicle and me my company van.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

No, proving that you will suffer exceptional hardship.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3083
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3083
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.