How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I parked in a car park, and when I returned I noticed I had

Customer Question

I parked in a car park, and when I returned I noticed I had a parking notice on my windscreen. I had bought a ticket, but somehow one half was on display and the other half had fallen on to the car seat. The company that issued the notice are called Armtrack security. They have photographic evidence of one half of the ticket in the window showing the serial number.
I contacted them with a photo of the whole ticket, and I said that this was proof to have the parking charge revoked.
I have just received another letter, and they will not accept my appeal and are still demanding £100 which they have said will keep increasing if the charge is not paid within a. Certain time.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

On what basis did they reject your appeal please?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
They said that it was a parking charge for not displaying a parking ticket. They said the photo was not proof.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Thanks. Sadly these are private fines and can be enforced due to a recent decision at the Supreme Court in London with Parking Eye.

However if the appeal failed then you can complain to their professional body which is the Independent Parking Community: https://www.theipc.info/

They may also be able to consider your complaint. The only downside is that you were not displaying a full valid ticket - this may be where your case falls down.

If you refuse to pay they could take you to a small claims Court. You would then have to convince a Judge that you are not liable. Hopefully, if it gets this far, the Judge will take a common sense approach.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3044
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    Partner in national law firm
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.