How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I went though a speed camara at 1850hrs. approx. & i have

Resolved Question:

i went though a speed camara at 1850hrs. approx. & i have had a single justice notice saying i went though the camara at 1050hrs. is it worth me fighting this or should i just plead guilty?????
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any other points?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no just need an answer
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

I will need to ask other questions. Otherwise the answer will be wrong.

When did you pass your test?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1973
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Ok. What was the limit and what speed were you doing?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
50 & i was doing 58
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

It depends how much risk you are prepared to bear in that case.

You could always refuse the offer of the fixed penalty and ask for a trial as indeed you were not speeding at that time.

However, the reality is that they will almost certainly find this at some point. When they do they will just amend the charge and then you would be left with no option but to plead and the problem of being liable for costs.

You may be lucky. They may forget to summons. That does happen sometimes. You cannot rely on it.

Alternatively though, you would only be offered the fixed penalty or the speed awareness course anyway. You don't have other points and you are not at risk of revocation under the new driver's scheme so there is a limited risk.

Contesting this is open t you but it is very high risk for fairly little gain.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you for your time, Eddy