How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I've not been cautioned, not arrested, not interviewed,

Resolved Question:

I've not been cautioned, not arrested, not interviewed, not charged but I did give a blood sample for alcohol in hospital about six hours after a car crash. It came back just under according to the police and now they want to make a back calculation plus speak to me. Where do I stand legally? Do I have to speak to them? Do I have to provide them with any other information than my name, address and date of birth?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

No, you don't. You can make a no comment interview.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

I suppose in principle you could refuse to attend but then they will just come and arrest you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

If you don't consent to the BAC calculation they will just do it covertly using the specimen of breathe you have provided.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Generally speaking, you want to be answering questions if you have an innocent account.

If not then you should be making a no comment interview.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I did not provide breath, it was blood at the hospital
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Do I have to give consent?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Not if it was taken on behalf of the police. Blood is always taken by medical professionals. The police don't do that in custody.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
They've had my blood sample for over two months, shouldn't they have gotten a warrant for arrest by now?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I couldn't give a breath sample due to chest injuries caused by the accident
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

They don't need a warrant for you arrest. They have powers under PACE that are stand alone.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Due to head trauma I had from the accident I have no recollection of the accident or the hours leading up to the accident. I've already made a short statement to the police stating no recollection. I cannot understand why the police still want to talk to me, if I have to say anything further or why they have not already started the process to convict me?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Probably because they are investigating an offence arising from the accident.

Also, they probably don't accept that you can't remember.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3102
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3102
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    130
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor/Partner

    Satisfied Customers:

    81
    Partner in national law firm
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/amesaw/2016-10-14_195646_fgrimsleeperc.64x64.jpg Jamie-Law's Avatar

    Jamie-Law

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    Solicitor
  • /img/opt/shirt.png LondonlawyerJ's Avatar

    LondonlawyerJ

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    I am a solicitor with particular expertise in road traffic law.